Repertoire
First round (max. 45 minutes)
1. One piece from the list:
- J.C. Bach: Sonata for keyboard 4-hands by J.C. Bach
- W.A. Mozart: Andante and Variations K.501 or Sonata
2. A major work for 4-hands by one of the following composers:
- L. van Beethoven
- F.Schubert
- F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy
3. If time permits – a piece or movement of the participants’ own choice written for 4-hands
Second round (max. 60 minutes)
1. A. Shor: Verdiana (download)
2. At least one complete work by one or more of the following composers:
- F. Schubert
- L. van Beethoven
- J. Brahms
- R. Schumann
- F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy
- E. Grieg
- A. Dvořák
- C. Debussy
- M. Ravel
- D. Milhaud
- P. Hindemith
3. If time permits – a piece or movement of the participants’ own choice written for 4-hands.
Final round (max. 50 minutes)
1. One piece from the list:
- S. Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux, Op. 11
- A. Rubenstein: Sonata for 4-Hand Piano in D Major, Op. 89
- S. Taneyev: Symphony c-moll op.12 (are.Taneyev)( without repeats)
2. One piece from the list:
- E. Grieg: at least one dance from Norwegian Dances op. 35 for piano 4-hands
- A. Dvořák: at least one dance from Slavonic Dances for piano 4-hands from Op. 46 and/or Op. 72
3. If time permits – a piece or movement of the participants’ own choice written for 4-hands.
The same composers cannot be chosen in more than one round throughout the competition.
First round (max. 45 minutes)
1. One piece from the list:
- J. Haydn: Any trio from Hob. XV
- W.A. Mozart: one trio from followings:
· Piano trio in G major, K.496
· Piano trio in B flat major, K.502
· Piano trio in E major, K.542
· Piano trio in C major, K.548
· Piano trio in G major, K.564
2. One piece from the list:
- S. Rachmaninov: Trio elegiaque N1, op.posth.
- L. Bernstein: Piano trio (1937)
- J. Suk: Piano trio in C minor, op.2
- D. Shostakovich: Piano trio in C minor, N1, op.8
Second round (max. 60 minutes)
1. A. Shor - 7 pieces for piano trio (download)
2. One piece from the list:
- A. Arensky: Piano trio in D minor, N1, op.32
- J. Brahms: Piano trio in C major, N2, op.87
- J. Brahms: Piano trio in C minor, N3, op.101
- C. Debussy: Piano trio in G major
- A. Dvorak: Piano trio in E minor, N4, op.90, “Dumki”
- G. Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
- F. Mendelssohn: Piano trio in D minor, N1, op.49
- M. Ravel: Piano trio in A minor
- D. Shostakovich: Piano trio in E minor, N2, op.67
- B. Smetana: Piano trio in G minor, op.15
Final round
One piece from the list:
- L. van Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat major, Op.97, “Archduke”
- J. Brahms: Piano trio in B major, N1, op.8
- A. Dvorak: Piano trio in F minor, N3, op.65
- S. Rachmaninov: Trio elegiaque N2, op.9
- F. Schubert: Piano trio in E flat major, N2, op.100
- F. Schubert: Piano trio in B flat major, op.99
- P. Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor Op. 50
The same composers cannot be chosen in more than one round throughout the competition.
First round (max. 45 minutes)
1. One string quartet from the list:
- J. Haydn: op. 20, 33, 50, 54, 55, 64, 71, 74, 76, 77
- W.A. Mozart: Nos.14 - 23
2. One string quartet by one of the following composers:
- C. Debussy
- M. Ravel
- S. Rachmaninov
- D.Shostakovich
- A. Borodin
- A. Dvorak
- B. Bartok
- E. Elgar
- J. Sibelius
Second round (max. 60 minutes)
1. A. Shor: Seascapes for Quartet (download)
2. At least one complete Quartet by one of the following composers:
- F. Schubert
- L. van Beethoven
- J. Brahms
- R. Schumann
- F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy
- P.I. Tchaikovsky
3. If time permits – a piece or movement of the participants’ own choice
Final round
One piece from the list:
- L. van Beethoven: Op.59 9 no. 1, 2 or 3), 127, 130, 131, 132 or 135
- F. Schubert: No. 14, D810
- J. Brahms: Op. 51 no. 1 or Op. 67
- P.I. Tchaikovsky: Op. 22 no.2
- C. Franck: D major
The same composers cannot be chosen in more than one round throughout the competition.